Privacy Policy

In order to provide its services, byAR (Embracegadget, Ltd) needs to collect some personal data of its customers and or potential customers. Examples are name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, among others. Through the website, byAR only processes the name and e-mail address of the data subject.


As the data controller, byAR processes and protects personal data with respect for the same and in accordance with the rules and principles contained in the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation - Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April, with effect from 25 May 2018.

For what purposes are personal data of the data subject collected?

The data collected through the website, name and email address, are intended exclusively for sending informative and promotional newsletters about byAR's activity.

Does byAR use personal data collected for direct marketing?

Yes, through the newsletter, for which it requires the explicit, unequivocal and informed consent, by marking the option indicated on the website. ByAR does not sell or trade personal data with third parties.

Who has access to personal data?

byAR does not disclose any personal data of its customers and users to third parties without their consent, except when required by law.

What are the rights of the data subjects?

The data subject is entitled to the following rights which may be exercised at any time: access to data, rectification, erasure, restriction on processing, portability and opposition to processing.


The data subject is also entitled to a response from the controller, in this case byAR, within 30 days.


The request to exercise these rights should be addressed to the email of Embracegadget, Lda.: byar@byar.pt.


If byAR does not access the request or does not respond, the data subject may complain directly to the supervisory authority, CNPD – Comissão Nacional sobre a Proteção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt.

Where is the subject data stored?

byAR stores its customers' and users' data on its servers located in the European Union, which are maintained in accordance with the necessary security standards and in order to respect the applicable privacy laws.

Does byAR use cookies at its website?

Embracegadget, Lda. website uses cookies in certain areas.


Cookies are used by most websites with the ultimate goal of improving the user experience.

How can you block the use of cookies?

Your browser allows you to manage cookies in the configuration options, and you can even block all cookies. However, blocking cookies will affect your user experience.

Which entities may have access to the information collected by the cookies?

The information collected by cookies is used exclusively by Google for statistical purposes and to improve the website.


byAR reserves the right to update or modify its Privacy Policy at any time, namely to adapt it to legislative changes.

Definitions:

Personal data (art. 4º, 1º) - "information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, electronic identifiers, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person".


Data processing (art. 4º, 1º) - "an operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or upon a set of personal data, by automated or non-automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, comparison or interconnection, restriction, erasure or destruction."


Data subject - individual to whom the personal data relates.


Cookies - are small text files that are stored on the device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) through the internet browser and are commonly used to retain information of the visit to the site between several sessions (e.g. preferences, pages visited, etc.).